Home » Essential Oils » Why Sage (Oil) Is Significant

Why Sage (Oil) Is Significant

Garden sage is easy to grow and is beneficial, fresh or dried.

Sage is a very old remedy for an assortment of physical ills, and is mentioned in ancient health writings, circa 200 C.E. There are two major types in use today, Salvia sclarea (clary sage) and Salvia officinalis. The latter is “regular” or garden sage for kitchen use. Both are of the mint family of plants. 

I drank sage tea to dry up breast milk when my children no longer desired it, and used it topically as a wash for the same reason. Neither form of sage is recommended for pregnant women or while nursing.

As for the dried herb, I recall my mother using it on meats and in gravies. I recall the potency of the aroma, which increased my awareness that a particularly good dinner was in the making. It is a turkey herb staple but shouldn’t be limited to only that bird.

pic of smudging sage

Sage for smudging

For information about smudging uses, visit this Pinterest site.

Suffice to say, sage means wisdom, so the clearing of space for smudging (burning dried sage) is analagous to the physical clearing the herb and the oil contribute to the body. Read on.

OIL OF SALVIA OFFICINALIS (Garden variety)

Sage essential oil is great for the body-mind-spirit and emotional health, and much more potent than the herb. It has a clarifying and uplifting aroma, perfect for aromatherapy and topical application. An evergreen perennial shrub with purplish-blue flowers, the plant contains the naturally occurring constituents camphor and eucalyptol.

When I was a member of the Park Slope Food Co-Op, I recall the fresh herb with its large purplish leaves. It was much stronger in scent and effect than the grocery store type. Purple is just one of colors it comes in.

Ways to use: (Use pure uncut oil only)

  • Diffuse during meditation to invite a sense of clarity and enhance your spiritual efforts.
  • Apply topically with a good massage oil to enjoy a relaxing, grounding massage.
  • Add to your favorite skin care products for an added boost of clarity and refinement.
pic of clary sage leaves

Clary sage

OIL OF SALVIA SCLAREA (Clary Sage)

This oil is generally used more for aromatherapy because its levels of strong-acting constituents are lower than the garden type. Both are cooling to the body, and according to the Encyclopedia of EOs, clary is “especially useful for throat and respiratory infections.”

I was introduced to clary sage as part of a women’s group 15 years ago. After using it regularly, I avoided pre-menopause symptoms that women my age complained about. Medical research underscores that this oil naturally raises estrogen and progesterone levels, per the EO Pocket Reference (2008).

Medical properties per the Reference include anticoagulant, antioxidant, antidiabetic, estrogen-like, antifungal, antispasmodic, relaxant, cholesterol-reducing, antitumoral and anesthetic.

Uses include: menstrual discomforts/PMS, hormonal imbalance, insomnia, circulatory problems.

Ways to use: (see Claim Note)

  • Diffuse or directly inhale for a calming and stress-relieving feeling.
  • Use in capsules as a nutritional supplement
  • Apply topically 1:1 with a good vegetable oil to spine, abdomen or feet.
  • Add to bathwater.

–Rev. Niamo Nancy Muid


Resources:

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils by Julia Lawless (Element Books, 1995)

Essential Oils Pocket Reference by Essential Science Publishing (2008)

YLEO Product Guide (2012)


Claim Note:

The HealMobile is dedicated to dramatically improving your life. However, services and information on this website are not substitutes for medical or psychological diagnosis or prescription, nor do we recommend treatment, caring for or cure of any disease. See a doctor or mental health professional for long-standing conditions. Share your interest in the self-care techniques mentioned here and note his or her response.