Subscribe To This Site
XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

KMET
(Land of the Blacks)
Is Our Earliest Resource
for Holistic Health & Oils Use




Holistic health is one area in which the people of Kmet (Kemet or Egypt) could be said to have made their greatest contribution. That the land of the pharoahs is African land, and its legacy of pyramids, embalming, astronomy and the sciences, herbology, surgery and yoga, is an African legacy that has provided the rich and vast knowledge and wisdom most cultures lay claim to, is contested. So is the thought pattern that these ancient people were African, or more clearly, black Africans.

This is a major healing challenge. The black/brown origin of continental Egypt is something all people, especially in the West, can be justly proud of, and should stop arguing about.

We maintain TheHealMobile perspective — ANYONE who wishes to claim their heritage IS AFRICAN, based on the sciences of genes and history, such as anthropology, genetics, quantum physics and genealogy, is welcome to do so. Annointing begins with self-knowledge, as we shall see.

YE SHALL KNOW THE TRUTH, and the truth shall make you free."

-- Ancient Egyptian saying, wrongly credited to the Christian Bible according to the Kmetian perspective.

Some African-centered readers of Kmet's Mdw Neter ("holy speech" or heiroglyphs) of the pyramids, tombs and other structures have re-translated the ancient papyri used by Greeks and others to decode the messages. They have also re-translated the Book of the Coming Forth of Day, which also more popularly known as The Egyptian Book of the Dead.

Though it happened differently from the incursion of the Americas via Cristobal Colombo, this adoption of culture and re-casting of values and principles as one’s own occurs throughout the globe among contender nations. Shaka Zulu is known by many in the West as a great leader-warrior in Africa, but ask those people his armies conquered about his greatness. We should think it is time people became used to the cyclic nature of life.

ESSENTIAL OILS

Staying on track, The HealMobile's mission of holistic health, spiritual guidance and essential oils for everyone is our concern. The most important treasures in the pyramids, looted by robbers (but found intact in King Tutankhamen’s tomb), were precious essential oils placed in vats to accompany the dead into the afterlife. Thieves left the gold and jewels, but took the oils of frankincense, myrrh, spikenard, and sandalwood, among others. These oils were used for everything from mental and spiritual clarity (frankincense) to healing excessive bleeding and embalming (myrrh).

A blend of oils used in Egypt, said to help soldiers overcome fear and opposition, includes the oils of rosewood, tanacetum (tansy), and frankincense. Today, this has been reconstituted as the Valor blend, which has been found to help the body self-correct its balance of electrical energies and bring them into alignment. It also helps to build self-esteem and promote courage and confidence. I use it under my feet almost daily and can attest to its effectiveness.

Another blend has interior and exterior space clearing uses. Frankincense, lavender, balsam fir, myrrh, spikenard, hyssop, cedarwood, rose, and cinnamon essential oils are combined to spur energy and create physical, mental, and emotional health at the level deemed normal by the ancients, while at the same time you experience the revitalization of your strength and being-ness. The blend can be created at home or look for the Egyptian Gold blend. I have a sister-friend who swears by it to manage her life.

"EAT, DRINK AND BE MERRY for tomorrow you shall die." -- Ancient Kmetian saying ascribed to Imhotep.

Here are some Egyptian Gold ingredient details:

CEDARWOOD (Cedrus atlantica)

Botanical Family: Pinaceae (pine)

Plant Origin: Morocco, USA; Steam distilled from bark.

Cedrus atlantica is the species most closely related to the Biblical Cedars of Lebanon.

Traditional Uses: Throughout antiquity, Cedarwood has been used in medicines and cosmetics. The Egyptians used it for embalming the dead. It was used as both a traditional medicine and incense in Tibet. It is recognized for its calming, purifying properties and is used to benefit the skin and underlying tissues.Cedarwood may help with acne, anxiety, arthritis, congestion, coughs, cystitis, dandruff, psoriasis, purification, respiratory system, sinusitis, skin diseases, and fluid retention. It may help open the pineal gland. It also helps to reduce skin oiliness. Cedarwood is mentioned in the Bible in Leviticus 14 and Numbers 19:6

FRANKINCENSE (Boswellia carteri) Olibanum

Botanical Family: Burseraceae

Plant Origin: Somalia; Steam distilled from gum/resin

Frankincense is an expectorant, anti-tumoral, immuno-stimulant, and antidepressant. It has been used for asthma, ulcers, over coming stress and despair, allergies, insect and snake bites, bronchitis, cancer, respiratory infections, headaches, high blood pressure and warts. Because frankincense symbolizes divinity, it was one of the three gifts given to the Christ child. The ancient Egyptians used it for everything from gout to a "broken head."

HYSSOP (Hyssopus officinalis)

Botanical Family: Lamiaceae or Labiatae (mint)

Plant Origin: France, Hungary; Steam distilled from the stems/leaves

Hyssop has been used for almost a millennium for its antiseptic, disinfecting and anti-infectious properties. It has also been used for opening the respiratory system. It has been used for anxiety, arthritis, asthma, bruises, respiratory infections, cuts, fatigue, nervous tension, sore throats, viral infections and wounds. Branches from the hyssop plant were used during the exodus from Egypt to dab Hebrew doorposts with lamb’s blood as protection from the plague of death. It smells kind of minty.

LAVENDAR (lavandula angustifolia)

Lavender essential oil has a fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma that is soothing and refreshing. Therapeutic Lavender oil is an adaptogen and can assist the body when adapting to stress or imbalances. Because it is the most versatile of all essential oils, no home should be without it. It is a great aid for relaxing and winding down before bedtime, yet has balancing properties that can also boost stamina and energy.

Therapeutic-grade lavender oil is highly regar- ded for skin and beauty. It may be used to soothe and cleanse common cuts, bruises, and skin irritations. The French scientist René Gattefossé was among the first to discover these properties when he was severely burned in a laboratory explosion. Lavender oil may also be used to enhance the flavor of foods.

MYRRH (Commiphora myrrha);

Botanical Family: Burseraceae (Frankincense)

Plant Origin: Somalia; Steam distilled from gum/resin.

The Arabian people used myrrh for many skin conditions, such as chapped and cracked skin and wrinkles. Myrrh has been known to help asthma, athlete’s foot, candida, coughs, eczema, digestion, gum infections, and many others.

It is fitting that myrrh symbolizes suffering since it is produced by slicing the bark of a myrrh tree so that the precious resin oozes out and hardens into drops called “tears.” It was often used during the birthing process it helps with skin elasticity.

ROSE (rosa damacena) Damask rose

Rose essential oil has a beautiful, floral and sweet fragrance that is intoxicating and highly romantic. Rosa damascena oil helps bring balance and harmony with stimulating and uplifting properties that create a sense of well-being and self-confidence. Citronellol, com- ponent abundantly occurring in rose oil, is a multiple agent, which is used as a perfume, as a herpes simplex virus suppressant, and also as an uplifting aromatic that can help one open emotionally after a traumatizing experience.

Used for skin care for thousands of years, Rose oil is perfect for dry or aging skin. Rose oil has an approximate Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity (ORAC) of 1,604,284 (TE/L, micromole Trolox equivalent per liter). The ORAC value measures the amount of antioxidants in a food source and the oil of rose is among the highest.

SANDALWOOD (Santalum album) also called Aloes

Botanical Family: Santalaceae (sandalwood);

Plant origin: India; Steam distilled for the wood.

Sandalwood is high in sesquiterpenes that have been researched in Europe for their ability to stimulate the pineal gland and the limbic region of the brain, the center of emotions. The pineal gland is responsible for releasing melatonin, a powerful antioxidant that enhances deep sleep. Sandalwood is similar to frankincense oil in its support of nerves and circulation.Traditional Uses: Sandalwood has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine. It was used traditionally for skin revitalization, yoga, and meditation. Sandalwood (or aloes) is mentioned in Proverbs 7:17, Song of Solomon 4:14 and John 19:39Because of over-harvesting, sandalwood oil is very expensive and hard to find.

SPIKENARD (Nardostachys jatamansi)

Botanical Family: Valerianaceae;

Plant origin: India; Steam distilled from roots

Hebrews and Romans used spikenard in the burial of their dead. It is well known for healing allergic skin reactions. It is highly regarded in India as a perfume, medicinal herb, and skin tonic. It was one of the most precious oils in ancient times, used only by priests, kings, or high initiates. In the New Testament Mary of Bethany used a salve of spikenard to anoint the feet of Jesus. It has been used for allergies, candida, indigestion, insomnia, menstrual difficulties, stress and wounds.